FREE St Nicholas C of E iPhone & Android App

St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth

St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth
Inspiring, educating, developing

Life at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth Life at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth Life at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth Life at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth Life at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Kenilworth

St Nicholas C of E Primary School – Register of Governors (2021-22)

 

Committees for 2021-22 are:

Pay and Head Teacher’s Performance Management

Name

Category of Governor

Committee membership
responsibilities

Attendance level at meetings in the academic year:

 

Any relevant business or pecuniary interests declared (Sept 2021)

Details of any other Governing Body membership declared 2021

Stella Bailey

Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed: 1.5.2016
Term of office ends: N/A Ex-Officio Foundation Governor by virtue of office

Ex-officio Foundation Governor

Head Teacher’s Performance Management

Christian Distinctiveness and SIAMS

Curriculum

 

 8/8

Vicar of St Nicholas, Kenilworth

Trustee: Coventry Diocese Board of Finance

Trustee: St Nicholas Church, Kenilworth

Trustee: Borrowell Houses Trust

Member: Diocese of Coventry Bishops Council

Diocese of Coventry Synod. Both of these bodies approve the budget and strategic vision of the Diocese board of Education and appoints people to sit on the board.

Trustee: Kenilworth United Charities

Trustee: COVID 19 Kenilworth Support

None.

Robert Bird

 

First appointed:

9/12/2020

Term on office ends:

8/12/2024

Parent

Safeguarding

Pay Committee

Curriculum

Online Safety

4/5

None.

None


 

 

 

 

 

 

Sue Draper

Chair of Governors
First appointed: 02.05.2016

Term of office ends: 01/05/2024

 

Foundation

Mental Health and Wellbeing

English

Pay Committee

HTPR

 7/8

None

None

Sarah Harries

First appointed

21/01/2021

Term of office ends:

20/01/2025

Co-opted

Finance

Pay Committee

4/4

None.

None.


 

Andrew Milton

Appointed 29/11/2018
Term of office ends:
28/11/2022

Co-opted

Pay Committee

Mental Health and Wellbeing

Christian Distinctiveness and SIAMS

Maths

Governor Training

7/10

4/8

To be confirmed.


To be confirmed.

Hazel Pitcher

First appointed:

9/12/2020

Term of office ends:

8/12/2024

Parent

SEND

English

4/5

None

None

Sarah Rayson

First appointed: 01/01/2019
Term of office ends:
N/A Ex-officio

Ex-officio Head Teacher

 

 

8/8

None

None

Jessica Vining

First appointed: 15.03.2018
Term of office ends:

14.03.2022

Co-opted

Mental Health and Wellbeing 

8/8

To be confirmed.

None.

Matt Peak

First appointed

11/06/2021

Term of office ends:

10/06/2025

Staff

TBC

N/A

None

None

Sarah Butler

First appointed:

23/09/2021

Term of office ends:

22/09/2025

Co-opted

Health and Safety

Maths

N/A 

None 

None 

Vacancy

LA

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who have left the Governing Body in the last 12 months:

Jane Branscombe - Co-opted Governor - 1/12/2016 - 31/08/2020

David Davies - Co-opted Governor - 1/12/2016 - 31/08/2020

Wendy Elliott - Co-opted Governor - 05/07/2018 - 20/05/2021

The Clerk to Governors is Clare Baskott, who can be contacted at Baskott.c2@welearn365.com

 

 

St Nicholas Primary School Kenilworth are Nut Aware - A peanut free school